THE WINNERS OF THE OSCARS: 88TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Here is the full Oscars 2016 Winner list:

Best Picture
Winner: Spotlight
Nominees:
·         The Big Short
·         Bridge of Spies
·         Brooklyn
·         Mad Max: Fury Road
·         The Martian
·         The Revenant
·         Room
·         Spotlight
Best Director
Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
Nominees:
·            Adam McKay – The Big Short
·            George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
·            Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
·            Lenny Abrahamson – Room
·            Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant


Nominees:
·            Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
·            Matt Damon – The Martian
·            Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
·            Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
·            Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Winner: Brie Larson – Room
Nominees:
·            Cate Blanchett – Carol
·            Brie Larson – Room
·            Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
·            Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
·            Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Nominees:
·            Christian Bale – The Big Short
·            Tom Hardy – The Revenant
·            Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
·            Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
·            Sylvester Stallone – Creed
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Nominees:
·            Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
·            Rooney Mara – Carol
·            Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
·            Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
·            Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Spotlight
Nominees:
·            Bridge of Spies
·            Ex Machina
·            Inside Out
·            Spotlight
·            Straight Outta Compton
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: The Big Short
Nominees:
·            The Big Short
·            Brooklyn
·            Carol
·            The Martian
·            Room
Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: Son of Saul
Nominees:
·         Embrace of the Serpent
·         Mustang
·         Son of Saul
·         Theeb
·         A War
Best Animated Feature
Winner: Inside Out
Nominees:
·               Anomalisa
·               Inside Out
·               Shaun the Sheep
·               Boy and the Wild
·               When Marnie Was There
Best Animated Short
Winner: Bear Story
Nominees:
·               Bear Story
·               Prologue
·               Sanjay’s Superteam
·               We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
·               World of Tomorrow
Best Cinematography
Winner: The Revenant
Nominees:
·               Carol
·               The Hateful Eight
·               Mad Max: Fury Road
·               The Revenant
·               Sicario
Best Visual Effects
Winner: Ex Machina
Nominees:
·               Ex Machina
·               Mad Max: Fury Road
·               The Martian
·               The Revenant
·               Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Production Design
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Nominees:
·               Bridge of Spies
·               The Danish Girl
·               Mad Max: Fury Road
·               The Martian
·               The Revenant
Best Film Editing
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Nominees:
·               The Big Short
·               Mad Max: Fury Road
·               The Revenant
·               Star Wars: The Force Awakens
·               Spotlight
Best Make-Up and Hairstyling
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Nominees:
·               Mad Max: Fury Road
·               The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared
·               The Revenant
Best Sound Mixing
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Nominees:
·               Bridge of Spies
·               Mad Max: Fury Road
·               The Martian
·               The Revenant
·               Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Sound Editing
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Nominees:
·               Mad Max: Fury Road
·               The Martian
·               The Revenant
·               Sicario
·               Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Costume Design
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Nominees:
·               Carol
·               Cinderella
·               The Danish Girl
·               Mad Max: Fury Road
·               The Revenant
Best Original Score
Winner: The Hateful Eight
Nominees:
·               Bridge of Spies
·               Carol
·               The Hateful Eight
·               Sicario
·               Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Original Song
Winner: Writing’s on the Wall – Spectre
Nominees:
·               Earned It – 50 Shades of Grey
·               Til it Happens to You – The Hunting Ground
·               Writing’s on the Wall – Spectre
·               Manta Ray – Racing Extinction
·               Simple Song 3 – Youth
Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Amy
Nominees:
·      Amy
·      Cartel Land
·      The Look of Silence
·      What Happened, Miss Simone?
·      Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
Best Documentary Short
Winner: A Girl in the River
Nominees:
·         Body Team 12
·         Chau Beyond the Lines
·         Claude Lanzmann
·         A Girl in the River
·         Last Day of Freedom
Best Live-Action Short
Winner: Stutterer
Nominees:
·                     Ava Maria
·                     Day One
·                     Everything Will Be Okay
·                     Shok
·                     Stutterer



Source: IGN
Staff
Join Us

Staff

Team at techhgeeks
In collaboration with multiple authors/ group opinions.
Staff
Join Us

Comments

About Staff 173 Articles
In collaboration with multiple authors/ group opinions.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*